Sweet Almond Oil
Based on taste, two major types of almonds are commercially grown: the Bitter Almond (Prunus amygdalus var. Amara dulcus) and the Sweet Almond (Prunus dulcis). Sweet Almond oil is cold-pressed from Almond kernels.
Sweet Almond is a good source of nutrients and health-promoting compounds. It contains monounsaturated fatty acids, polyunsaturated fatty acids, arginine, and various phenolic compounds including flavonols (isorhamnetin, kaempferol, quercetin, catechin, and epicatechin), flavanones (naringenin), anthocyanins (cyanidins) [1,2,3].
Sweet Almond oil contains monounsaturated oleic acid and polyunsaturated omega 6 essential fatty acid linoleic acid. Proteins, vitamins A, B and E and minerals have also been found. Sweet Almond oil has medicinal properties. Studies have shown that Sweet Almond oil has various pharmacological properties such as anti-stress, antioxidant, immunostimulant, and lipid-lowering .
Sweet Almond oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, sensitive, or mature skins.
Used topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its softening, nourishing, regenerating, antioxidant, and soothing effects.
This oil is ideal for dry and damaged hair.
It is a natural make-up removal oil (for all skin types).
Add to a 30 ml bottle: 15 ml Sweet Almond oil, 10 ml Pumpkin Seed oil and Laurel Seed oil, 3 drops Ylang Ylang essential oil, 2 drops Fine Lavender essential oil and 3 drops Rosemary essential oil, then shake to mix well. Use this serum as a hair conditioner. Apply serum on your scalp and hair. Gentle massage with fingertips using a circular motion, 20 minutes to a couple of hours prior to a hair wash.
Use Sweet Almond oil as a base oil in massage mixtures to use on the hands and feet or any desired areas to make them softer.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.