Anise Seed Oil
Anise is an important annual spice and medicinal plant belonging to the Apiaceae family, native to the Mediterranean region .
Anise Seed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant by cold pressing method. Anise Seed essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the seeds of the plant. These two oils should not be confused as they have similar names.
Cold pressed Anise Seed oil is rich in poly and monounsaturated fatty acid. Anise Seed is known to be an effective carminative. It helps to calm the digestive system. It has antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory activities; It can help reduce muscle spasms. In addition, it also has expectorant, diuretic, antiseptic effects [1-3].
Anise Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its antioxidant and antimicrobial properties.
Add to a 30 ml bottle: a couple of drops of your favorite essential oil then fill with Anise Seed oil and shake to mix well. Apply oil mixture on your body. Gentle massage with fingertips using a circular motion.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.