Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot (Prunus armeniaca) is native to China and Japan, but also cultivated in Turkey, Southern Europe, South Africa and Australia. Apricot Kernel oil is obtained from the mature kernels of Prunus armeniaca by cold pressing method .
Apricot Kernel oil is a good source of nutrients and health-promoting compounds. The main fatty acids found in Apricot Kernel oil are oleic, linoleic, palmitic and stearic acid. The presence of these fatty acids in Apricot Kernel oil play a vital role in providing stiffness and integrity to cells. In addition, Apricot Kernel oil is rich in vitamins A, K and E, and minerals [2,3].
Apricot Kernel oil is widely used in the cosmetic industry, due to its capability to combat free radicals, released as a result of normal metabolic .
Apricot Kernel oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, combination, dull, sensitive or mature skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its toning, softening, nourishing, regenerating, antioxidant, and soothing effects.
This oil is ideal for dry, dull or fragile hair.
It is a natural make-up removal oil (for all skin types).
Use Apricot Kernel oil as a hair conditioner. Apply oil on your scalp and hair. Gentle massage with fingertips using a circular motion, 20 minutes to a couple of hours prior to a hair wash.
Use Apricot Kernel oil as a base oil in massage mixtures to use on the hands and feet or any desired areas to make them softer.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.