Calendula officinalis, known as Marigold, is an annual or biennial herb belonging to the Asteraceae family, native to Europe, South Africa, West Asia and the USA. Calendula officinalis L. is grown in temperate climates for ornamental and medicinal purposes. Its leaves are also used in the paint and cosmetic industries .
In traditional medicine, Calendula is known to have wound healing properties. It has been traditionally used in the treatment of gastrointestinal ulcers, dysmenorrhea, fever and conjunctivitis. Infusion of flowers and leaves is used as antifungal and antiseptic in wounds, marks. It has been reported to possess several pharmacological activities, which include antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, hypoglycemic, and antioxidant [1,2].
Calendula macerated oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, sensitive, irritated or inflamed skins.
Used topically, with its anti-inflammatory, soothing, nourishing and repairing properties, makes it ideal for external uses. Thanks to its high content of antioxidants and carotenoids, it contributes to maintaining the elasticity and suppleness of the skin. It also facilitates wound healing.
Gently massage the affected area with the tips of your fingers. It nourishes and hydrates the skin. Calendula oil rejuvenates the skin, reduces swelling and inflammation
Use Calendula oil as a base oil in massage mixtures to relieve sunburns.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.