Carrot Seed Oil
Daucus carota is native to Europe, Asia and Africa and it is cultivated in many countries in the world like North America and Australia. It belongs to the Apiaceae family. Daucus carota L., commonly known as Carrot, is widely used for both food and medicinal purposes .
Carrot Seed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant by cold pressing method. Carrot Seed carrier oil is obtained from the carrot plant. Carrot Seed essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the seeds of the Daucus carota sativa. These two oils should not be confused as they have similar names. Carrot Seed carrier oil contains a high amount of vitamin A.
Carrot Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dull, blemished or mature skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its toning, softening, nourishing, regenerating, antioxidant, and soothing effects. It can be used also as tanning base oil.
This oil is ideal for dry, dull or fragile hair.
Use Carrot Seed carrier oil as a base oil for after sun care serum. This serum helps your skin’s natural recovery process after sun exposure and also enhances the natural tanning process.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.