Coriandrum Seed Oil
Coriandrum Seed, Coriandrum sativum L., also known as Kişniş Tohumu in Turkey, is an annual, herbaceous plant belonging to the Apiaceae family, native to the Mediterranean region and grown in many temperate countries .
Coriander Seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant by cold pressing method. Coriander Seed oil is rich in petroselinic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. Coriander seed oil is used as a flavoring agent in the culinary industry due to its spicy and warm aroma and taste. The seeds of this plant also have been used in folk medicine for the treatment of human diseases. Coriander Seeds are used in the treatment of rheumatism, gastrointestinal complaints, flatulence and gastralgia, insomnia, anxiety, loss of appetite, and glycemia .
Coriandrum Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. Due to its high petroselinic acid content it can treat many skin conditions.
Add to a 30 ml bottle: a couple of drops of your favorite essential oil then fill with Coriandrum Seed oil and shake to mix well. Apply oil mixture on your body. Gentle massage with fingertips using a circular motion.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.