Cumin Seed Oil
Cumin Seed, Cuminum cyminum L., native to the Mediterranean region, is an annual herbaceous plant which grows to a height of about 15-50 cm .
Cumin Seed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant by cold pressing method. Cumin Seed essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the seeds of the plant. These two oils should not be confused as they have similar names.
Cold pressed Cumin Seed oil is rich in petroselinic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. It is a good source of bioactive lipids including fatty acids, phytosterols, tocopherols, and phenolics with antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. Cumin oil has been used as a flavoring agent and in medical formulations. With its astringent, analgesic and antibacterial activities seeds are used in the treatment of digestive system disorders [2,3].
Cumin Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. Due to its high petroselinic acid content it can treat many skin conditions.
Add to a 30 ml bottle: a couple of drops of your favorite essential oil then fill with Cumin Seed oil and shake to mix well. Apply oil mixture on your body. Gentle massage with fingertips using a circular motion.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.