Sweet Fennel Essential Oil
Foeniculum vulgare, also known as Fennel, is an annual, biennial or perennial aromatic herb belonging to the Apiaceae family, native to Southern Europe and the Mediterranean region. Fennel is in the same family as Anise and Coriander. There are two types of Fennel essential oils: Bitter Fennel (F. vulgare var. amara) and Sweet Fennel. As Bitter Fennel essential oil contains between 15 – 23% of the ketone fenchone, only Sweet Fennel is used in aromatherapy [1,2].
Sweet Fennel essential oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the plant. Sweet Fennel essential oil has a sweet, herbaceous, anise-like aroma and a pale yellow color. The main components of this essential oil are methyl ethers (trans-Anethole and Methyl Chavicol), monoterpenes (Limonene, alpha-Pinene, Phellandren, Sabinene), aromatic hydrocarbon (p-Cymene), ketone (Fencon), alcohol (Fencol) and oxide (1, 8-cineole) .
Mature fruits (commonly known as seeds) and Sweet Fennel essential oil are used as flavoring agents in food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. Fennel is an herbal supplement that can be used as a treatment for infants suffering from colic and dyspeptic disease. This essential oil has been reported to have carminative, antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal and mosquito repellent properties. Thanks to its high trans-Anethole content, it can be effective at reducing some of the symptoms of menopause and relief menstrual cramps. It is an effective aid to digestion .
Due to its high levels of trans-anethole, its use should be avoided during pregnancy, lactation, endometriosis, estrogen-dependent cancers. It should not be used by epilepsy patients, have asthma, have liver damage and who use paracetamol [1,3].
Sweet Fennel essential oil may be applied via inhalation or topically. Before using this essential oil, carefully read Warning & Safety Requirements.
To apply to the skin, do not use undiluted essential oils on your skin. For topical applications a 2,5 % or less dilution is recommended .
Used topically, It can reduce bacterial or fungal activity and help soothe inflammation. Sweet Fennel essential oil is particularly recommended for mature, combination, oily or irritated skins. Thanks to its astringent and cleansing effects, soothes and cleans the skin [4,5].
Used in aromatherapy, Sweet Fennel essential may help relax the mind and promote positive emotions .
Try adding it to a bath or diffuser as aromatherapy, or combining with different essential oils to strengthen its effect.
Add to a 20 ml bottle: 2 drops Tea Tree essential oil, 2 drops Sweet Fennel essential oil and 2 drops German Chamomile essential oil, then fill with Apricot Kernel oil and shake to mix well. Apply directly to acne-prone skin.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.