Fig Seed Oil
Ficus carica, known as Fig, is native to Southwest Asia and the Mediterranean region, widely grown in Turkey. Various parts of Ficus carica, such as bark, leaves, fruit, seeds have medicinal importance. It has attracted the attention of researchers in the medical sciences such as Ayurveda, Unani, and Siddha for traditional treatment [1,2].
Fig Seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant by cold pressing method. The main fatty acids found in Fig Seed oil are linoleic, linolenic, palmitic, oleic and stearic acids. Besides this, It is rich in potassium, calcium and iron minerals and vitamins K and E [2,3].
With its antioxidant content, it acts as an anti-aging agent; protects the skin against environmental stress factors and helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and age spots .
Fig Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, combination, dull, sensitive or mature skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its toning, softening, anti-aging, nourishing, regenerating, antioxidant, and soothing properties. It is known for its action against skin aging. It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and enhances skin health and radiance.
This oil is ideal for dry, dull or fragile hair.
Use Fig Seed oil as an effective under eye repair serum. Apply oil in the inner or outer corner of your under-eye area. Gentle massage with fingertips. With Its high omega fatty acid content, It helps to achieve a healthy glow and improve the skin tone.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.