Harmal Seed Oil
Harmal Seed, Peganum harmala L., known as Üzerlik, Nazar Otu, Yabani Sedef Otu ve Kara Harmal in Turkey, is a herbaceous plant belonging to the Zygohpyllaceae family, native to arid regions stretching from the Eastern Mediterranean to northern India, Mongolia .
Most important constituents of this plant are beta‑carboline alkaloids (e.g., harmalol, harmaline, and harmine) and quinazoline alkaloids (e.g., vasicine and vasicinone). These alkaloids are found mostly in the seeds and the roots. The plant has also contains different types of chemical ingredients such as alkaloids, steroids, flavonoids, anthraquinones, amino acids, and polysaccharides from its seeds, leaves, flowers, stems and roots [2,3].
Harmal Seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant by cold pressing method. The main fatty acids found in Harmal Seed oil are linoleic, oleic and palmitic acid. Various parts of this plant have been used in folk medicine for the treatment of human diseases. Hamala Seed has various pharmacological activities such as antihistamine, analgesic, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antifungal. Besides this, Peganum harmala are reported in literature as having aphrodisiac properties and improving semen quality, spermatogenesis and organ weight [2,3,4].
Harmal Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is suitable for all skin types.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its antispasmodics, analgesic and soothing properties.
Add to a 30 ml bottle: a couple of drops of your favorite essential oil then fill with Harmal Seed oil and shake to mix well. Apply oil mixture on your body. Gentle massage with fingertips using a circular motion.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.