Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp Seed oil is obtained from the seeds of Cannabis sativa plant by cold pressing method. Seeds of the plant contain 20–25% protein, 20–30% carbohydrates, 25–35% oil and 10–15% insoluble ﬁbre and a rich array of minerals [1,2].
Hemp Seed oil is high in polyunsaturated fatty acid. Hemp Seed oil has been suggested to be perfectly balanced in regards to the ratio (3:1) of the two essential polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids) for human nutrition. Thanks to its gamma-linolenic acid content, It has high skin penetration ability. Besides this, It is rich in antioxidant composition such as vitamin E and carotene [1,2, 3].
Hemp Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, dehydrated, sensitive, irritated, dull or mature skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its softening, revitalizing nourishing and regenerating properties. Thanks to its Omega-3 and Omega – 6 fatty acid content, It helps prevent the skin aging process and maintain the skin’s elasticity and suppleness. With its high penetrating and non-comedogenic properties, it can help regulate sebum production and enhance skin health and radiance.
This oil is ideal for dry, damaged or brittle hair. It is also suitable hair that is difficult to detangle.
Add to a 30 ml bottle: 5-6 drops Myrrh essential oil then fill with Hemp Seed oil and shake to mix well. Apply directly to clean, damp skin. This serum helps slow down the skin’s aging process and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, especially in mature skin.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.