Simmondsia chinensis, known as Jojoba, is native to the deserts of the USA, is the only member of the Simmondsiaceae family. Jojoba wax is a unique natural plant .
Jojoba oil is a colorless, odorless liquid produced in the seed of the plant. Jojoba is not actually an oil but a liquid waxy esters. Jojoba wax has a unique chemical structure in the plant world .
Jojoba wax is composed of straight chain monoesters of C-20 and C-22 acids and alcohols with two double bonds in about 97% of its content. The major fatty acids found in Jojoba wax are cis-11-eicosenoic. (C-20) and cis-13-docosenoic (C-22, erucic). Of more than 250,000 identified plant species, Jojoba is the only plant which produces unique quantities of liquid wax esters like the natural restorative esters produced by human sebum. It can be used as a natural emollient for all skin types and hair. It is stable and resistant to both oxidation and rancidity. Therefore, It is used as a carrier substance for oxidation sensitive substances such as vitamin A .
Jojoba wax has anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, analgesic, emollient, anti-acne, antipsoriasis, and antimicrobial activities. Thanks to its therapeutic properties, Jojoba was widely used by Native Americans in the Sonora desert (California) as a foodstuff in the form of cooked fruits and in oil form. It has been traditionally used in the treatment of cancer, liver and kidney disorders, obesity, parturition, sore throat, superficial wound healing, warts, psoriasis, acne, sunburn, and treatment of poison ivy exposure .
Jojoba oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is suitable for all skin types.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its emollient, protective, moisturizing and sebum-regulating properties. Its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps treat acne-prone skin conditions and other bacterial inflammations. Thanks to its antioxidant content, It helps maintain the skin’s elasticity and suppleness.
This oil is ideal for all hair types. It can absorb deep into the skin. It works as a scalp and hair moisturizer, hydrating hair follicles from the inside out.
It is a natural make-up removal oil (for all skin types).
Add to a 30 ml bottle: 3 drops Frankincense essential oil, 2 drops Eucalyptus Globulus essential oil and 2 drops Rosemary essential oil, then fill with Jojoba oil and shake to mix well. Apply directly to shoulders and neck. It can be an effective treatment mixture for tension headache or migraine pain.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.