Laurel Berry Oil
Laurus nobilis L., also known as Laurel, an evergreen tree or shrub belonging to the Lauraceae family, is widely cultivated in the southern parts of Europe and the Mediterranean regions . Laurel Berry oil is obtained from the berries of the plant by cold pressing method. Laurel Leaf essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the leaves of the plant. These two oils should not be confused as they have similar names. The major fatty acids found in Laurel Berry oil are lauric acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and palmitic acid. Lauric acid is found only in the bay Laurel Berry kernel .Laurel Berry oil is used in soap making, medicine and cosmetics industry. In recent years, the demand for Laurel soap has been increasing in parallel with the demand for natural products, and Laurel Berries are used as natural anthocyanins instead of synthetic dyes in the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries .
Laurel Berry oil is used in Middle Eastern cultures for the skin and hair problems such as acne, dry skin, eczema, rash, psoriasis, rosacea, fungal infections, and arthritis due to its strong antibacterial properties [2,3].
Laurel Berry oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil. Due to its thick consistency, lt is recommended to be diluted with another cold pressed carrier oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, damaged, sensitive and mature skin.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with emollient, antibacterial and soothing properties. It is used to treat itching, swollen and irritated skin. It can help with conditions such as eczema, psoriasis.
This oil is especially helpful in preventing or treating diaper rash.
This oil is ideal for dry, dull or fragile hair. It works as a scalp and hair moisturizer, hydrating hair follicles from the inside out.
Add to a 30 ml bottle: 15 ml Sweet Almond oil, 10 ml Pumpkin Seed oil and Laurel Berry oil, 3 drops Ylang Ylang essential oil, 2 drops Fine Lavender essential oil and 3 drops Rosemary essential oil, then shake to mix well. Use this serum as a hair conditioner. Apply serum on your scalp and hair. Gentle massage with fingertips using a circular motion, 20 minutes to a couple of hours prior to a hair wash.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.