Lavandin Essential Oil
Lavandula x intermedia, alsa known as Lavandin, is a hybrid cross between Lavandula angustifolia (Fine Lavender) and Lavandula latifolia (Spike Lavender). Lavandin is easier to grow at lower altitudes (400-600 meters). Because Lavandin is easier to cultivate and yields much more oil per acre than Fine Lavender it is considered to be very economical [1,2].
Lavandin essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the plant. It shares a lot of similar properties with Spike Lavender and Fine Lavender. This essential oil contains Linalyl Acetate, Linalool, Camphor and 1,8-Cineole. Lavandin essential oil is often preferred in the perfume, cosmetic and soap industries because it has a sweeter and more floral aroma and contains camphor components. This essential oil is especially great for supporting the respiratory system.
Lavandin essential oil may be applied via inhalation or topically. Before using this essential oil, carefully read Warning & Safety Requirements.
To apply to the skin, do not use undiluted essential oils on your skin.
Used topically, Lavandin essential oil helps purify, support pain and inflammation relief, and encourage skin healing. It reduces muscle and joint inflammation, and soothes the discomforts of arthritis, and rheumatism. It enhances skin health and radiance [3,4].
Used in aromatherapy, Lavandin essential oil helps promote sleep and relaxation and improve mood.
Try adding it to a bath or diffuser as aromatherapy, or combining with different essential oils to strengthen its effect.
Add to a 10 ml bottle: 3 drops Immortelle essential oil and 2 drops Lavandin essential oil, then fill with Calendula oil base and shake to mix well. Apply directly to infected skin and wounds.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.