Pistachio Nut Oil
Pistacia vera L., known as Pistachio, is one of the most important nuts rich in valuable nutrients. Pistachio seeds present a high nutritive value due to their oil richness which varies from 40 to 63% on a dry weight basis. Pistachio Nut oil is obtained from the edible nuts of the plant by cold pressing method .
Pistachio oil is high in monounsaturated fatty acids. It is also a good source of protein, minerals and bioactive components. The main fatty acids found in Pistachio oil are linoleic, oleic and palmitic acid. These fatty acids can help reduce low-density cholesterol (LDL), total cholesterol and the glycemic index. In addition, Pistachio Nut oil contains bioactive and health-promoting compounds such as tocopherols, sterols and phenolic compounds [2,3].
Pistachio Nut oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, mature, sensitive, irritated skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its softening, nourishing, regenerating, antioxidant, and soothing properties. Thanks to its Omega-6 fatty acids and antioxidant content, It helps maintain the skin’s elasticity and suppleness.
This oil is ideal for dry, damaged or brittle hair.
Use Pistachio Nut oil as a base oil in massage mixtures to use on the hands and feet or any desired areas to make them softer.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.