Pomegranate Seed Oil
Pomegranate (Punica granatum L.) is a member of the Punicaceae family and one of the oldest edible fruits. Pomegranate Seed oil is obtained by cold pressing from the dried seeds of the plant. Pomegranate Seed oil has high phytosterol, tocopherol content and unique fatty acid composition. Pomegranate Seed oil mainly contains Punicic acid and Omega-5 conjugated fatty acid, also known as trichosanic acid. Conjugated linoleic acid has been shown to exert various potent physiological functions such as anti-carcinogenic, anti-obese, anti-diabetic and antihypertensive properties[1,2].
Pomegranate Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for oily, combination, dull, or sensitive skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its toning, softening, nourishing, regenerating, antioxidant and soothing properties. Thanks to its antioxidant content, it benefits and assists in the production of collagen. It is known for its action against skin aging. It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and enhances skin health and radiance.
Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it may help soothe rashes on the skin, as it reduces inflammation
This oil is ideal for dry, damaged or brittle hair.
Add to a 20 ml bottle: 3 drops Tea Tree essential oil, 2 drops Sweet Fennel essential oil, then fill with Pomegranate Seed oil and shake to mix well. Apply directly to acne-prone skin.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.