Poppy Seed Oil
Papaver somniferum, known as Poppy Seed, is native to Eastern Mediterranean and Asia. Poppy Seed oil obtained by cold pressing from the small and dark colored seeds of the Poppy flower. Oil has a rich content of polyunsaturated fatty acids [1,2]
The major fatty acids found in Poppy Seed oil are linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acid. Poppy Seed oil contains phytosterols and tocopherols. It is also rich in vitamin B and minerals such as potassium, copper, calcium, iron and zinc.
Poppy Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, dehydrated, sensitive, irritated, dull or mature skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its softening, revitalizing nourishing and regenerating properties. Thanks to its Omega-6-9 fatty acids and antioxidant content, It helps prevent the skin aging process and maintain the skin’s elasticity and suppleness.
This oil is ideal for dry, damaged or brittle hair. It is also suitable hair that is difficult to detangle.
Blend Sweet Almond oil with Poppy Seed oil in equal ratio, then shake to mix well. Use this serum as a hair conditioner. Apply serum on your scalp and hair. Gentle massage with fingertips using a circular motion, 20 minutes to a couple of hours prior to a hair wash.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.