Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosa canina, also known as Rosehip, has red and orange fruits. The fruits consist of 30-35% seeds and 65-70% pericarp. Rosehip Seed contains significant amounts of various bioactive components such as carotenoids, tocopherols, polyphenols, bioflavonoids, tannins, pectins, sugars, organic acids, amino acids and polyunsaturated fatty acids. In addition, Rosehip Seed contains high levels of vitamin C and proanthocyanidins [1,2].
The Rosehip Seed oil composition has a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. This oil contains linoleic, alpha-linolenic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids. Rosehip Seed oil, which is rich in antioxidants, is used as an important ingredient in skin care products due to its high content of Vitamin A, which stimulates production of new skin cells [1,2,3].
Rosehip Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for oily, combination, dull, or sensitive skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its toning, softening, nourishing, regenerating, antioxidant, and soothing properties. With its high levels of linoleic acid and linolenic acid (70-80 %, totally), It helps to soothe inflammation and relieves itchiness and flakiness. Due to its carotenoids, and vitamin A (retinol) content with skin rejuvenating properties, It acts as a natural skin moisturizer and anti-aging agent. It has also shown beneficial effects on photoaged skin.
This oil is ideal for dry, damaged or brittle hair.
Add to a 20 ml bottle: 2 drops Bergamot essential oil, 1 drops Ginger essential oil and 1 drop Neroli essential oil, then fill with Rosehip Seed oil and shake to mix well. Apply directly to clean, damp skin. This serum helps slow down the skin’s aging process and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, especially in mature skin.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.