Safflower Seed Oil
Carthamus tinctorius L., known as Safflower, is native to Asia and the Mediterranean, grown in arid and semi-arid regions in the world. It is an annual oilseed plant belonging to the Asteraceae family. Seeds of the plant contain 15-22% protein, 38-48% oil and 11-22% ﬁbre .
Safflower oil, obtained by cold pressing from the seeds of this plant, which is drought and salt tolerant. Safflower oil is composed mainly of oleic and linoleic acids. These two unsaturated fatty acids make up 90% of safflower oil. The saturated fatty acids palmitic acid and stearic acid make up the remaining 10%. This oil can help in the absorption of fat-soluble vitamins such as retinol, calciferol, tocopherol and phylloquinone. In addition, Safflower oil is a carrier of fat-soluble retinol, calciferol, tocopherol and phylloquinone vitamins [2,3,4].
Safflower Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, dehydrated, sensitive, irritated, dull or mature skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its light consistency and emollient, moisturizing, nourishing and soothing properties. Thanks to its Vitamins E and K and Omega-6 fatty acid content.
This oil is ideal for dry, damaged or brittle hair.
Blend 20 ml of Sesame Seed Oil with 10 ml of Safflower Seed Oil to use as a massage oil base. You can strengthen the effect of this oil mixture by adding essential oils in appropriate proportions.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.