Sage Essential Oil
Salvia triloba L., also known as Anatolian Sage or Greek Sage, is an aromatic plant belonging to the Lamiaceae family and native to Greece and Turkey .
Sage essential oil is produced by steam distillation from the aromatic leaves of the plant. The leaf contains approximately 1-3 % essential oil. The main components of Sage essential oil are alpha-Pinene, beta-Pinene, Camphene, Myrcene,, Caryophyllene, 1,8 Cineole, Camphor, Borneol and alpha-Terpinyl Acetate. The main phenolic component in this essential oil is Rosmarinic Acid, which has high antioxidant activity .
Sage essential oil has strong antimicrobial, antifungal, antioxidant, anticancer, antihyperglycemic and antihypertensive activities. Natural antioxidants contained in Sage essential oil help to reduce oxidative stress and prevent mutagenesis and cancer. Sage has been widely used in traditional medicine due to Its cholesterol lowering, antispasmodic, appetizer, carminative, and diuretic effects [1,2,3].
Sage essential oil may be applied via inhalation or topically. Before using this essential oil, carefully read Warning & Safety Requirements.
To apply to the skin, do not use undiluted essential oils on your skin.
Used topically, thanks to its wound healing, antimicrobial, and antifungal properties, Sage essential oil is used in skin repair Ointments. The antioxidant activities of this oil make it a beneficial additive in anti-age skin care products. It rejuvenates the skin and balances the skin tone. Sage is an ideal essential oil for relieving muscle aches and pains.
Used in aromatherapy, Sage essential oil helps improve memory, and boost energy.
Try adding it to a bath or diffuser as aromatherapy, or combining with different essential oils to strengthen its effect.
Add to a 30 ml bottle: 4 drops Sage essential oil, 2 drops Atlas Cedar essential oil and 2 drops French Lavender essential oil, then fill with Sweet Almond oil and shake to mix well. Use as a massage oil on aching joints and muscles.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.