Sesame Seed Oil
The seeds of the Sesamum indicum plant, known as sesame, are a reservoir of nutritional components with numerous beneficial effects along with health promotion in humans. Sesame oil has significant resistance against oxidation and also has essential fatty acid and protein content. Worldwide, it is used for its different properties in many industries.
The main fatty acids found in sesame oil are linoleic, oleic acid, palmitic and stearic acid.It also contains vitamin E, sterols, tocopherols and tocotrienols. Sesame Seed oil shows an ideal balance between omega-6 to omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid. It has hypolipidemic and hypocholesterolemic potential which makes this oil useful for preventing hyperlipidemia and its associated diseases like cardiovascular diseases. In recent studies using modern methods, the antihypertensive, antioxidative, hypocholesterolemic, anticancer, and immunoregulatory properties of sesame oil have been evaluated [2,3].
Sesame Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, dehydrated, sensitive, irritated, dull or mature skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its softening, revitalizing nourishing and regenerating properties. Thanks to its antioxidants, Omega-3 and Omega – 6 fatty acid content, It helps prevent the skin aging process and maintain the skin’s elasticity and suppleness. It also helps to relieve atopic skins and protect the skin against UV rays. It represents an ideal sun care product.
This oil is ideal for dry, dull or fragile hair. It is also suitable hair that is difficult to detangle.
Use Sesame Seed oil as a base oil in massage mixtures to use on irritation, dermatitis, and cracked skin to help relieve itchiness, flakiness, and inflammation.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.