Sunflower Seed Oil
Helianthus annuus is an annual plant in the family Asteraceae, grown commercially worldwide offering a variety of nutritional and medicinal benefits. Sunflower seed is rich in linoleic acid and consequently poor in oleic acid. Sunflower Seed contains valuable phenolic compounds, flavonoids, polyunsaturated fatty acids, and vitamins .
Thanks to its valuable content, it has antioxidant, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antihypertensive, and wound-healing properties. It is used for treating a number of disease conditions including heart disease, bronchial, laryngeal and pulmonary infections, coughs and colds and in whooping cough. Research shows that Sunflower oil may reduce both total cholesterol and low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol and offer antioxidant properties [1-3].
Sunflower Seed oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, dehydrated, sensitive, irritated, dull or mature skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its light consistency and emollient, moisturizing, nourishing and soothing properties and also its Vitamins E and Omega-6 fatty acid content.
This oil is ideal for dry, damaged or brittle hair.
Blend 20 ml of Sunflower Oil with 10 ml of Sesame Oil and use as a massage oil base. You can strengthen the effect of this oil mixture by adding essential oils in appropriate proportions.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.