Sweet Cherry Kernel Oil
Sweet Cherry oil is obtained from dried fruit kernels of Prunus Avium by cold pressing method. Cherry kernel oil contains high unsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic acid and linoleic acid. Besides this Cherry Kernels are a valuable source of oil and rich in lipophilic compounds such as carotenoids, squalene, phytosterols and tocochromanols .
Sweet Cherry Kernel oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
This oil is suitable for all skin types
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its softening, nourishing, regenerating and soothing properties. Thanks to its antioxidants, Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acid content, It helps prevent the skin aging process and maintain the skin’s elasticity and suppleness. It also helps to relieve atopic skins.
Use Sweet Cherry Kernel oil as a hair conditioner. Apply oil on your scalp and hair. Gentle massage with fingertips using a circular motion, 20 minutes to a couple of hours prior to a hair wash.
Use Sweet Cherry Kernel oil as a base oil in massage mixtures to use on the hands and feet or any desired areas to make them softer.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.