Juglans regia, known as Walnut, contains many healthy food substances, minerals, unsaturated fatty acids, proteins and vitamins .
Walnut oil is different from other tree nut oils (Pistachio, Almond, Macadamia) for its high content of linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid and oleic acid. In addition, it is a rich source of calcium, sodium, potassium, magnesium, iron, copper, manganese, zinc, sulfur, chlorine and phosphorus [1,2].
Walnuts contain a wide variety of phenolic acids, polyphenols and flavonoids, and possess a number of medicinal benefits, including anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Walnut oil has a significant role in the prevention of coronary heart disease [3,4].
Walnut oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for oily, blemished, sensitive or irritated skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its softening, nourishing, regenerating, antioxidant, and soothing properties. Thanks to its Omega-6 and Omega-3 fatty acids and antioxidant content, it helps keep skin healthy, prevent the skin aging process and relieves itchiness, flakiness, and inflammation.
This oil is ideal for dry, damaged or brittle hair.
It is a natural make-up removal oil (for all skin types).
Use Walnut oil as a hair conditioner. Apply oil on your scalp and hair. Gentle massage with fingertips using a circular motion, 20 minutes to a couple of hours prior to a hair wash.
Use Walnut oil as a base oil in massage mixtures to use on the hands and feet or any desired areas to make them softer.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.