Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ is the embryo of the wheat grain. Wheat germ represents approximately 2% of the grain and it contains 8-14% oil. Due to Its high amount of vitamin E content, It has been used as an antioxidant agent in natural food and health and cosmetic products [1,2].
Wheat Germ oil has the highest tocopherol content of all vegetable oils, up to about 2500 mg/kg and also the highest α-tocopherol content, which represents around 60% of the total content. It is highly valued due to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids of which it contains about 80%, mostly linoleic and linolenic acid [1,2,3].
Wheat Germ oil can be used alone or blended with your other favorite base oil.
This oil is edible and also excellent for hair and skin.
This oil is suitable for all skin types, ideally suitable for dry, dehydrated, sensitive, irritated, dull or mature skins.
Topically, It is used in cosmetic and massage applications with its softening, nourishing, regenerating and soothing effects. It acts as an anti-aging agent due to its high antioxidant, Omega-6 and Omega-3 content. It helps prevent the skin aging process and maintain the skin’s elasticity and suppleness. It also helps to soothe inflammation. It is an ideal oil for after-sun care. It can soothe sunburn and relieve irritation quickly.
This oil is ideal for dry, dull or fragile hair. It may help promote strong and healthy hair.
Use Wheat Germ oil as an active ingredient or an ideal carrier in skin and hair care products. Recommended dosage is between 3 to 10 %.
Warning & Safety Requirements:
Store oils in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children.